Friday, June 15, 2007

Jackie Moore - Part 1

wwe, wwe divas, female wrestling, women wrestling, wrestling women
Wrestler: Jackie Moore
Real Name: Jacqueline Moore
Birthday: January 6, 1964
Hometown: Dallas, Texas
Height & Weight: 5'3" - 119 lbs
Trained by: Gen Skandor Akbar
Wrestling Debut: 1989
Previous Gimmicks: Sweet Georgia Brown,Miss Texas (USWA),Queen Moisha (USWA),Jacky (WCW),Jacqueline (WWF)
Finishing Move: Tornado DDT
Favorite Moves: Spinning Heel Kick,Clothesline,Spear,Spinning Heel Kick,Elbow
Notable Feuds: Tasha Simone (USWA),Sable (WWF),Crash Holly (WWF),Gail Kim (TNA)

Jacqueline DeLois Moore known as Jacqueline is an American professional wrestler and actress. She worked for both WCW and WWE, and made history in the latter promotion as the first African American woman to win the WWE Cruiserweight Championship, and as the first African American to win the WWF Women's Championship. She is currently working for Total Nonstop Action Wrestling as "The Pride of Tennessee" Jackie Moore.

Jacqueline was a professional wrestling fan as a child, and began training under Skandor Akbar after she met him in a gym. She was the only female in his school, preparing her for a career in which she would often wrestle against men. She debuted in 1989 in the Texas-based World Class Championship Wrestling promotion as Sweet Georgia Brown.

In 1992 Jacqueline moved on to the United States Wrestling Association in Memphis, where she was known as Miss Texas. She became a fixture in the women's division, which she would dominate for four years. She was the first ever USWA Women's Champion, winning the newly created title in a tournament on March 2, 1992. She lost the title to Lauren Davenpot on April 13, and regained the title on August 24. Feuding with Davenport, Moondog Fifi and Leslie Belanger, she held the title two more times in 1992 and three times in 1993. Throughout 1993, she wrestled WWF stars Sensational Sherri and Luna Vachon. She was out of the title picture for much of 1994, only winning the title once, on December 5, but enjoyed four more reigns in 1995. She held the title a thirteenth and fourteenth time in 1996 before losing her final USWA Women's Championship to Tasha Simone on November 4, 1996.

In November 1995 Jacqueline made five appearances with Smoky Mountain Wrestling in Kentucky and Tennessee as Sgt. Rock. She defeated Ron Davis in her debut match, then feuded with The Wolfman throughout the remainder of the month.

Jacqueline began submitting her resume to the Atlanta, Georgia-based World Championship Wrestling, and was eventually contacted by WCW employee J.J. Dillon, who offered her a contract. She debuted in WCW in January 1997 as the on-screen girlfriend of Kevin Sullivan, then feuding with his estranged wife, Woman, and her boyfriend, Chris Benoit. The two couples fought one another until Benoit defeated Sullivan in a retirement match. At Road Wild on August 9, Jacqueline became the valet of Harlem Heat. She later engaged in a brief feud with Disco Inferno, who she defeated in an upset victory at Halloween Havoc 1997 on October 26.

Jackie Moore's contract was allowed to expire in 1998.

No comments :

Popular Posts

 
UA-39780391-1