Sunday, January 28, 2007

Allison Danger - Female Wrestling


Wrestler: Allison Danger
Real Name: Cathy Corino
Birthday: March 31, 1977
Hometown: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Currently: Belmont Hills, Pennsylvania
Height & Weight: 5'7" - 133 lbs
Trained by: IWA Cruel School
Pro wrestling debut: May 2000
Titles: IWF Tag Team title
Finishing Move: Oklahoma Roll,Top Rope Spinning DDT
Favorite Moves: Lovelace Choker( Neckbreaker to the knee) ,Hurrancanrana,Pillow Biter
Notable Feuds: Candi,Daizee Haze ,Dan Maff and BJ Whitmer,Daffney (FIP)

Allison Danger - Female Wrestling

Cathy Allison Corino (born March 31st, 1977 in Winnipeg, Manitoba) is a Canadian professional wrestler and professional wrestling manager, better known by her ring name, Allison Danger.

While in high school, Cathy Corino was a cheerleader and took part in field hockey, softball and track running. After graduating from high school, she played ice hockey for two years.

Corino's older brother Steve is a wrestler, and while working for Extreme Championship Wrestling (ECW) he introduced his sister to the ECW locker room. Corino befriended Francine, a manager for ECW, and in May 2000 Francine and Corino attended an IWA Reading wrestling show in Reading, Pennsylvania together. ECW alumnus The Sandman's wife Lori (his usual manager) was unavailable, so The Sandman invited Corino to substitute for her. Corino accepted at the urging of Francine, and enjoyed the experience, so much so that she worked for the same company again several weeks later. The next month, she joined the Independent Wrestling Federation and began training under Rapid Fire Maldonado and her brother in the IWA Cruel School in Boyertown, Pennsylvania.

Corino adopted the personna of Allison Danger, a tattooed punk. Her first match was a mixed tag match with Rapid Fire as her partner in Reading. Corino and Maldonado continued to team together, and on March 24, 2001 in Plainfield, New Jersey they won the IWF Tag Team Championships in a four way tag match. After Maldonado suffered an injury, Biggie Biggs replaced him as Corino's partner. They lost the titles to Hadrian and Damian Adams on September 16, 2001 in West Orange, New Jersey.

Throughout 2003 Corino worked for Jersey All Pro Wrestling and IWA Mid South. Between July and August 2003 she toured Japan, replacing her friend Lucy Furr.

Corino joined Ring of Honor (ROH) as the manager of the Christopher Street Connection, a gay tag team. After the Connection left ROH, Corino became the manager of The Prophecy, a heel stable led by Christopher Daniels who opposed the "code of honor" (etiquette and mutual respect) within ROH.

Allison Danger - Womens Wrestling

On June 12, 2004, Prophecy members Dan Maff and B.J. Whitmer turned face, abandoning the Prophecy name and firing Corino as their manager. Corino began feuding with Maff and Whitmer, and placed a bounty on their heads on June 24. Throughout the remainder of 2004 she hampered every action of her former clients, repeatedly costing them matches, and using her control of their contracts to book them in physically taxing matches. However, despite Corino's efforts, Maff and Whitmer defeated the Havana Pitbulls for the ROH Tag Team Championship on February 19, 2005. Corino then briefly feuded with Daizee Haze before leaving ROH.

Corino returned to ROH at Death before Dishonor III on June 18, 2005 and alluded to the return of Christopher Daniels to the promotion (Daniels was pulled from all ROH show by Total Nonstop Action Wrestling in 2004 as a result of the Rob Feinstein controversy). She reformed her alliance with Daniels after he returned later that night.

http://www.prettypieceofflesh.com/

Allison Danger - Wrestling
 

No comments :

Popular Posts

 
UA-39780391-1