Wednesday, March 12, 2008

Sherri Martel - Female Wrestling


Wrestler/Manager: Sherri Martel
Real Name: Sherri Russell
Born: February 8, 1958
Hometown: New Orleans, Louisiana
Marital Status: Married to Robert Schrull
Height & Weight: 5'7" - 132 lbs
Trained by: The Fabulous Moolah , Donna Christentello
Passed Away: June 15, 2007
Pro Wrestling Debut: 1980
Previous Gimmicks: Sensational Sherri, Peggy Sue, Scarry Sherri, Queen Sherri, Sister Sherri
Finishing Move: Sleeper Hold
Favorite Wrestling Moves: Top Rope Splash, The Bodyslam
Notable Feuds: Candi Devine, Rockin' Robin, Hulk Hogan, Ultimate Warrior, Sapphire, Luna Vachon, Tammy Sytch

Sherri Schrull (born Sherri Russell) was an American pro wrestler and valet, better known by her ring names, Sherri Martel and Sensational Sherri.

Throughout her career, Martel competed in the American Wrestling Association (AWA) and Extreme Championship Wrestling (ECW) as Sherri Martel, the World Wrestling Federation (WWF) as Sensational Sherri, Sensational Queen Sherri, Peggy Sue, and Scary Sherri, and in World Championship Wrestling (WCW) as Sensuous Sherri and Sister Sherri.

Growing up, Martel dreamed of becoming a clown with Ringling Brothers & Barnum and Bailey Circus. She ran away from home to join the circus, but was told that the people there were born into working there. Eventually, she became interested in professional wrestling when she started going with her mother and sister to the matches in Hattiesburg, Mississippi.

In 1974, Martel approached Grizzly Smith for advice on becoming a wrestler. Smith questioned her conviction and told her to come back to him in five years when she was an adult . She eventually married and gave birth to a son named Jared, but soon divorced her husband and began working as a stripper . During this time, she again became interested in becoming a professional wrestler, and sought training from Butch Moore in Memphis, Tennessee. In the latter part of 1979, she went to The Fabulous Moolah's school. In January and February 1980, she wrestled on a tour in Japan. Upon returning to the United States, she began wrestling in Memphis working as both a wrestler and manager to Pat Rose and Tom Pritchard. During this time, she was managed by Jim Cornette. During a mixed battle royal, Martel suffered an injury that removed her from wrestling for a few years.



technorati tags:pro wrestling,wwe wrestling,wrestling rumors,wrestling move,wrestling results,professional wrestling,wwf wrestling,wrestling moves,wrestling,wrestling news,wwe rumors,wwf,wwe,wwe divas,ecw wrestling,tna wrestling

No comments :

Popular Posts

 
UA-39780391-1