Saturday, March 3, 2007

Bobbi Billard - Women of Wrestling

Bobbi Billard - Women of Wrestling

Birthdate: December 12, 1975
Birth location: Austin, Texas, USA
Birth name: Barbara Anne Billard
Measurements: 34DDD-25-34
Height: 5 feet 8 inches (1.72 cm)
Weight: 130 lb (59 kg)
Eye color: Brown
Hair color: Blonde
Ethnicity: Caucasian

Barbara "Bobbi" Billard was born on December 12th, 1975 in Austin, Texas and is a female bikini model and professional wrestler.

Bobbi started in the world of pro wrestling in the now defunct California-based WOW promotion (created by David McLane, who also created GLOW). Using the name "Summer," Bobbi was given the gimmick of a Baywatch-like lifeguard along with a tag team partner named Sandy (Tamie Sheffield). The duo had several tag team matches together but were unsuccessful in the WOW Tag Team Wrestling Title Tournament. At WOW Unleashed, the team fought to a draw with Farah "The Persian Princess" and Paradise.

Billard signed with the WWE in late 2003, and entered into their developmental territory, Ohio Valley Wrestling. She received training from WWE Divas Ivory and Jacqueline. In the summer of 2004, however, she and fellow model turned wrestler LaTasha Marzolla, were released for "not taking wrestling seriously." Billard rebuts this claiming she did nothing wrong.

Billard attempted to continue wrestling on the independent circuit as "Bobbi Bling Bling." As to date, she has not returned.

Bobbi Billard - Women of Wrestling, http://womensprowrestling.blogspot.com/ on 3-3-2007
Post a Comment

Popular Posts