Tuesday, March 20, 2007

Beverly Shade - Classic Womens Pro Wrestling

Beverly Shade - Classic Womens Pro Wrestling

Wrestler: Beverly Shade
Real Name: Beverly Wenhold
Birthday: March 21st,1936
Hometown: Nashville, Tennessee, Resides in Southaven, Mississippi
Marital Status: Married to Billy Blue River
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 145 lbs
Trained by: Ella Waldeck
Pro Wrestling Debut: 1958
Previous Gimmicks: Beverly "The Hammer" Shade
Finishing Wrestling Move: The Hammer (Top-rope Ax-handle)
Favorite Wrestling Moves: Indian death lock, Short Arm Scissors, Full-body Scissors, Step-over-toe-hold, Russian leg sweep, Single Arm-bar, The Full Nelson
Feuds: Wenona Littleheart, Sherri Lee, Rachael Dubois, Peggy Patterson, Barbara Owens, Belle Starr, Carmen Monge, Judy Martin, Alma Mills, Terrible Ted (Wrestling Bear)

Titles held:
NWA Women's Tag Team Wrestling titles with Natasha defeating Sherry Lee and Ann Casey (August 1979 in Memphis Tennessee)
All-star Wrestling Women's title defeating Ann Quimby (1968)
All-star Wrestling Women's title defeating Despina Montages (1985)
IWA Women's Tag Team Wrestling titles with Tracy Richards defeating Judy Martin and Winona Little
Heart (1986)

No comments :

Popular Posts

 
UA-39780391-1