Thursday, September 27, 2007

Misty Blue Simmes - Female Wrestling

female wrestling, women wrestling, wrestling women, women of wrestling

Wrestler: Misty Blue Simmes
Real Name: Diane Syms
Birthday: February 8, 1962
Hometown: Glen Falls, New York
Marital Status: Married: John Simmes
Height & Weight: 5'6" - 125 lbs
Trained by: Killer Kowalski
Previous Gimmicks: Misty Blue Simms
Finishing Move: The Superfly
Favorite Moves: Slingshot Suplex
Notable Feuds: Susan Sexton , Linda Dallas, Kat LeRoux, Lelani Kai, Judy Martin, Candi Divine, Jim Cornette

Misty Blue Simmes (born February 8, 1962 in Glen Falls, New York) was a professional wrestler.

In 1986, Simmes joined the National Wrestling Alliance and was awarded the NWA United States Women's Championship (a replacement of the prior NWA World Women's Championship held by Debbie Combs). She once challenged Combs to a title unification match (NWA United States Women's Title and NWA World Women's Title), but was attacked by Combs' manager/mother Cora Combs.

She frequently defended the NWA U.S. Women's Title against Linda Dallas, Kat LeRoux, Black Venus, Mad Dog Debbie Irons and a handful of other women on the NWA's TV programs World Wide Wrestling and World Championship Wrestling. Many of the matches between Dallas and Simmes ended with the two battling each other with Dallas' kendo stick. She also frequently partnered with Heidi Lee Morgan and Zulu in tag-team matches.

While Madusa Miceli was the reigning AWA World Women's Champion, Simmes challenged her to a title unification match (NWA United States Women's Title and AWA World Women's Title), but the match never happened.


She also briefly feuded with Jim Cornette. During a televised interview on TBS, Simmes requested that Cornette help train her only to lure him into the ring and nail him with a drop kick. When the Midnight Express hit the ring, Dusty Rhodes appeared to even the sides. However, the angle never reached the popularity of the Cornette/Baby Doll feud.

Misty feuded with Monster Ripper in Puerto Rico where she was completely dominated by her much larger and more powerful opponent. Unfortunately, there seems to be no video or pictures of this brutal feud.

When the NWA phased out the women's division in late 1989, Simmes wrestled on the independent circuit and eventually joined the Ladies Professional Wrestling Association. She and Heidi Lee Morgan competed as Team America and won the LPWA Tag Team Titles. They lost the titles to The Glamour Girls.



technorati tags:pro wrestling news ,pro wrestling ,women pro wrestling ,sports wrestling ,wrestling rumors ,wrestling wrestler ,professional wrestling ,wrestling wrestlers ,world wrestling ,wrestling ,wrestling news ,women's wrestling ,women of wrestling ,girls wrestling ,ladies wrestling

1 comment :

Lee Kensworthy said...

My name is Lee Silber. I am a friend of former female wrestling champion Misty Blue Simmes. Please tell me where I can contact Misty, email, cell phone #, or have Misty contact me at:leesilber1@hotmail.com, 786-506-5501. I can prove to Misty as her friend if she contacts me,or you tell me where to contact her that I can give her millions of dollars as I own TX oil & skyscraper development properties for Misty. Please also tell me if you have videso of Misty being knocked out,and her wrestling boots taken off? If you do I will buy all these videso from you as soon as possible!

Popular Posts

 
UA-39780391-1