Tuesday, September 25, 2007

Missy Hyatt - Women Pro Wrestling

wrestling, female wrestling, women wrestling, women wrestlers


Wrestler/Valet: Missy Hyatt
Real Name: Melissa Ann Hiatt
Birthday: October 16th, 1963
Hometown: Originally Tallahassee, Florida, Lived in Fulton Landing, NY, Resides in Tampa, Florida
Marital Status: Married to Eddie Gilbert (Divorced)
Height:5'8"
Weight: 129 lbs.
Pro Wrestling Debut: 1985
Wrestler's Managed: John Tatum, Eddie Gilbert, Stiener Brothers, Ric Flair, Nasty Boys, Barbarian, Sandman, Shane Douglas
Boyfriends: Eddie Gilbert (Husband), John Tatum (Husband), Scott Steiner (TV Boyfriend), Jason Hervey (Boyfriend)
Notable Feuds: Dark Journey, Sunshine, Paul E. Dangerously, Madusa

Melissa Ann Hiatt is a pro wrestler and valet, better known by her ring name, Missy Hyatt. She came to fame working for World Championship Wrestling (WCW) and Extreme Championship Wrestling (ECW). She also worked for a short time for the then World Wrestling Federation (WWF).

Missy was hired by World Class Championship Wrestling(WCCW) in 1985 and she became the manager of John Tatum (she was dating him at the time).
She was embroiled in a big feud with another valet in WCCW, Sunshine (Valerie French) that wound up a the infamous mudpit match at Texas Stadium in 1986.

Missy and Tatum left the WCCW for the Universal Wrestling Federation and there they joined "Hot Stuff International", a group that included Eddie Gilbert, Sting and Rick Steiner and the stable was renamed "H & H International, Inc".

Missy and Gilbert started an affair that caused problems with Tatum and she left Tatum for Gilbert in 1987.
In 1988 she married Gilbert.

While she was still under her UWF contract, the WWF contacted Missy about working for them.
Missy replaced the recently departed Rowdy Roddy Piper and the Piper's Pit, with a new segment called "Missy's Manor."
Missy's Manor was to say the least a disaster and McMahon asked Hyatt to become a Federette (the ring girls shown at pay-per-views). Missy felt the role was beneath her, and she went back to the UWF.

In 1987, the NWA's Jim Crockett Promotions purchased the UWF and Missy and Eddie came along.
Missy started out as a commentator and wound up as the manager for Gilbert and The Steiner Brothers.

Missy Hyatt - Women Pro Wrestling

No comments :

Popular Posts

 
UA-39780391-1