Wednesday, August 1, 2007

Leilani Kai - Part 1


Wrestler: Leilani Kai
Real Name: Patti Schroeder
Born: January 23, 1960, Tampa, Florida
Height & Weight: 5'7"
Trained by: Fabulous Moolah
Pro Wrestling Debut: 1979
Previous Gimmicks: Patty Stonegrinder
Finishing Move: The Big Boot
Favorite Moves: Flying Crossbody,Flying Splash,Hair Snapmare
Notable Feuds: Fabulous Moolah,Wendy Richter,Jumping Bomb Angles

Patricia Karisma-Schroeder (better known by her stage name as Leilani Kai) is a professional wrestler.

Trained by the The Fabulous Moolah in 1975, Kai wrestled mostly in tag-teams throughout the late 70's and early 1980's.

Kai hit the big time in 1985, when she defeated World Wrestling Federation superstar Wendi Richter for the WWF Women's Championship. Richter would regain the title months later at the inaugural WrestleMania event.

Kai was then paired with another Moolah trainee, Judy Martin, and was awarded the WWF Women's Tag Team Championship. A tag team title match between Kai and Martin and champions Velvet McIntyre and Desiree Petersen was reported to have happened in Egypt in 1985, but in actuality, the match never took place. Kai and Martin were awarded the titles after McIntyre and Petersen split up.

After touring on the independent circuit and Japan for a few years, Kai and Martin returned to the WWF, repackaged as the platinum haired The Glamour Girls. The duo appeared at the first Survivor Series in 1987 as part of then champion Sherri Martel's team to face the Fabulous Moolah's team. Martel's team consisting of Martel, The Glamour Girls , Dawn Marie and Donna Christanello lost to The Fabulous Moolah's team consisting of Moolah, Velvet McIntyre, Rockin' Robin, and the Jumping Bomb Angels (Noriyoi Tateno and Itsuki Yamazaki).

Kai and Martin (managed by Jimmy Hart) would feud for much of 1988 with Japanese imports the Jumping Bomb Angels for the Women's Tag Team Championship. The two teams staged an epic 2 out of 3 falls match at the first Royal Rumble event in 1988, with the Bomb Angels capturing the gold. Kai & Martin would recapture the titles months later in Japan before the belts were once again abandoned.

The Glamour Girls then surfaced in the newly formed Ladies Professional Wrestling Association (LPWA), managed by Adnan El Kassey and then by the "Queen of Wrestling" Christopher Love. They would wrestle as both a tag team and as top contenders to LPWA Champion Susan Sexton's title. After months of feuding with Tag Team Champions Misty Blue Simmes and Heidi Lee Morgan (Team America), The Girls finally captured the LPWA Tag Team Titles. They feuded with teams like the Bad, Black and Beautiful; The New Team America (Misty Blue Simmes and Alison Royal) & Bambi and Malia Hosaka (who the duo would face at the first and only LPWA pay per view - Superladies Showdown) before the LPWA folded in 1993.

Kai would return to the WWF in 1994 at WrestleMania X to unsuccessfully challenge champion Alundra Blayze.



technorati tags: sexy, wwe, sports, smackdown, raw, pro-wrestling, tna, ecw,raw, wrestling, pro wrestling, pro wrestling blog, wwe divas, pro-wrestling, news

No comments :

Popular Posts

 
UA-39780391-1