Wednesday, July 11, 2007

June Byers - Women of Wrestling


Wrestler: June Byers
Real Name: DeAlva Eyvonnie Sibly-Snyder
Birthday: May 25, 1922
Hometown: Houston, Texas
Marital Status: Married to Sam Menacker
Trained by: Billy Wolfe
Wrestling Debut: 1944
Finishing Move: Byers Bridge
Notable Feuds: Joyce Ford,Mars Bennett,Princess Tonah Tomah
Titles held: NWA Woman's title; (Missouri) Woman's Tag Team titles (2);

August 20, l954 June Byers beat wrestling legend Mildred Burke in a one hour 3 fall match in Atlanta, Georgia, when she became the only one to get a pinfall
1964: June Byers retired with the NWA Woman's title after hitting a tree in a car accident..
July 20, 1998: June Byers passed away..

De Alva Evonne Sibley was born in Houston, Texas in 1922. She began her wrestling career in 1944 due to the influence of her uncle "Shorty" Roberts, who was involved with wrestling. She changed her name to June Byers and, like many women wrestlers, it was poverty that inspired her desire to be a successful athlete.
http://www.pwhf.org/halloffamers/bios/byers.asp

Bonnie Watson vs June Byers




girl wrestler names, June Byers, old women wrestling, video women wrestling, videos of women wrestling, woman rasling, women wrestling women, womens wrestling, wresting girls, wrestling woman, 
Post a Comment

Popular Posts