Friday, February 23, 2007

Asya - Female Wrestling


Ring name(s): Asya, Head Nurse, Double D
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 150 lb
Born: April 17th, 1966
Resides Daytona Beach, Florida
Trained by: WCW Powerplant
Debut: March 1999

Christi Wolf started her career as a model, became a bodybuilder and then a wrestler for the WCW.

She debuted in WCW in 1999 as the Head Nurse at the mental institution where Ric Flair was put by his son David. When Flair got out, he brought her along as his valet called Asya, ostensibly as a parody of Chyna of the then-World Wrestling Federation (since "Asia" is bigger than "China").

In late 1999, she left Flair and joined "The Revolution", which consisted of Shane Douglas, Dean Malenko, Chris Benoit and Perry Saturn. She wrestled in several mixed tag team matches against Torrie Wilson and "The Filthy Animals".

She left the sport in 2001 before WCW was purchased by Vince McMahon.

She is married to former wrestler Dale Torborg and is still a bodybuilder.

http://www.bodybuildingfanatic.com/christiwolf.htm

Christi Wolf - Asya - WCW




No comments :

Popular Posts

 
UA-39780391-1