Sunday, January 21, 2007

Cheerleader Melissa - Female Pro Wrestling

pics of women wrestling-womens wrestler-womens wrestling-female pro wrestling

Ring name: Cheerleader Melissa,Angelica,Beth
Billed height 5'8"
Billed weight 135 lbs
Born August 17, 1982
Los Angeles, California
Trained by Christopher Daniels,Robert Thompson,Bryan Danielson,Mariko Yoshida
Pro wrestling debut 1998

Melissa Anderson (born August 17, 1982 in Los Angeles, California) is an American professional wrestler, better known by her ring name Cheerleader Melissa.

Melissa is one of the few second-generation female wrestlers. Her father, Doug Anderson, wrestled professionally before her in the early 1980s. Before she took up professional wrestling, Melissa wrestled on the high school amateur wrestling team. She got her start from her father's former tag team partner Billy Anderson (no relation) and Jesse Hernandez and was trained by him briefly in 1998. Melissa's first match was on August 17, 1999 (which happened to be her birthday) against Lexie Fyfe in Douglas, Wyoming.

Melissa got her cheerleading gimmick when she became the valet for the Ballard Brothers, a Canadian tag team. She credits them with helping her in the ring when she was first starting out. She also received training from Christopher Daniels for a short period of time before moving on to All Pro Wrestling where she trained under the tutelage of Robert Thompson and Bryan Danielson.

Melissa was personally invited, along with Taylor Matheny, to wrestle and train for three months at Arsion, a prestigious wrestling promotion in Tokyo, Japan. Her favourite matches she worked in Arsion were a 15-minute draw against Rie Tamada and her loss to Mariko Yoshida.

Most recently, Melissa has been wrestling for SHIMMER Women Athletes among many other independent promotions.

On the May 26 (taped May 22), 2006 edition of WWE.com HEAT Melissa wrestled in a match against Victoria in Las Vegas, Nevada under the name "Melissa Anderson". Melissa lost to a Widow's Peak. One night before that, she wrestled in two matches (against Allison Danger and MsChif, respectively) for SHIMMER in Chicago, Illinois.

Though known for touring Japan, Melissa would also tour the United Kingdom, and in early 2007 would compete at Real Quality Wrestling's No Pain, No Gain 2007 where she would face MsChif and Eden Black in an unsucessful attempt to take Blacks RQW Womens Championship.

http://www.cheerleadermelissa.com/
Cheerleader Melissa, posted to http://womensprowrestling.blogspot.com/

No comments :

Popular Posts

 
UA-39780391-1