Friday, February 1, 2008

TNA / SHIMMER, Rain / Ms.Payton Banks

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
Wrestler: Rain
Real Name: Bonnie Maxon
Birthday: September 10, 1981
Hometown: Originally Sacramento, California
Marital Status: Once Dated Nick Mondo
Height & Weight: 5'5" - 124 lbs
Trained by: Horace The Psychopath, Terry Fox
Pro Wrestling Debut: 2000
Previous Gimmicks: Hope (Crush)
Finishing Move: Acid Rain (Japanese Ocean Cyclone Suplex)
Favorite Wrestling Moves: Rain Drop (Falling Inverted DDT) , The Neckbreaker, The Powerbomb, Ki Krusher
Notable Feuds: Lacey, Mystic, Phoenix, Shawna Doyle, Nick Mondo, Horace The Psychopath, Mickie Knuckles, ODB

Bonnie Maxon, best known by her ring name Rain (born September 10, 1981) is an American professional wrestler. She is currently working for Total Nonstop Action Wrestling (TNA) under the name (Ms.) Payton Banks.

Maxon started working for a local promotion in St. Paul, Minnesota. Later after gaining the experience of a wrestler she started working for various promotions in the midwest, such as IWA Mid-South, Combat Zone Wrestling (CZW), NWA Midwest, Ring of Honor, SHIMMER, and Women Extreme Wrestling under the ring name Rain.

She frequently teams up with her tag team partner Lacey to form The Minnesota Home-Wrecking Crew (a play on the name of the Minnesota Wrecking Crew).

Maxon appeared as a "plant" on the October 18, 2007 edition of TNA iMPACT! holding up a huge white sign with black letters reading off "President of Robert Roode FanClub". She continued to appear in the crowd with pro-Roode signs for the following two weeks. Maxon was officially referenced to on the November 1st edition of "iMPACT" by TNA announcers, where she also had a staredown with Roode's former valet Ms. Brooks. In the aftermath of a match on an edition of TNA Impact, after Ms. Brooks and Robert Roode defeated Chris Harris and Gail Kim, Brooks was about to leave the ring when she attacked and started a cat fight with Maxon. Following this, she was seen from far distances all around the iMPACT! zone. She was referred as Ms. Brooks' stalker by TNA commentators Don West and Mike Tenay.

Maxon appeared on the January 10, 2008 edition of TNA iMPACT! and attacked Ms. Brooks. Following this, Robert Roode announced Brooks had been replaced by Maxon, under the new name (Ms.) Payton Banks.




technorati tags:pro wrestling news ,pro wrestling ,women pro wrestling ,sports wrestling ,wrestling rumors ,wrestling wrestler ,professional wrestling ,wrestling wrestlers ,world wrestling ,wrestling ,wrestling news ,women's wrestling

No comments :

Popular Posts

 
UA-39780391-1