Friday, February 15, 2008

Female Wrestling - Rockin Robin

Wrestler Name: Rockin' Robin
Real Name: Robin Denise Smith
Birthday: October 9, 1964
Hometown: Originally Charlotte, NC
Currently New Orleans, LA
Marital Status: Single
Height & Weight: 5'8" - 145 lbs
Trained by: Nelson Royal
Pro Wrestling Debut: 1986
Finishing Move: The Bulldog
Favorite Wrestling Moves: Corkscrew crossbody , Running crossbody , Dropkick
Notable Feuds: Susan Green, Judy Martin, Candy Divine, Sensational Sherri

Robin Denise Smith, better known by her stage name Rockin' Robin, is a professional wrestler. She is the youngest daughter of wrestler Aurelian "Grizzly" Smith, half-sister of Jake Roberts, and sister of Sam Houston.

Female Wrestling - Rockin Robin


Rockin' Robin debuted in the World Wrestling Federation (WWF) in late 1987. She competed at the first Survivor Series as a member of The Fabulous Moolah's team. Throughout 1988, she feuded with Sensational Sherri for the WWF Women's Championship.

On October 7, 1988, she defeated Sensational Sherri for the Women's Championship in Paris. At the 1989 Royal Rumble, she defended the title against Judy Martin. She continued to feud with Sherri and Martin throughout the spring. At WrestleMania V, she sang America the Beautiful. Backstage, Sherri took the opportunity to mock her. Robin continued to defend the Women's title against Martin throughout the summer of 1989. Robin held the championship until 1990, when she left the company, and the title was retired by the WWF. The title remained inactive until 1993.

On June 9, 1991, Robin defeated Candi Devine to become the first UWF Women's Champion at UWF Beach Brawl, the company's first and only pay-per-view.

Robin also competed in the Ladies' Professional Wrestling Association (LPWA). She formed a tag team with former WWF Women's Champion Wendi Richter and competed at LPWA's only PPV: LPWA Super Ladies Showdown.



technorati tags: wwe pro wrestling, pro wrestling, wwe wrestling pictures, wwe wrestling, wwe wrestling news, wwe, wrestling rumors, wwe world wrestling entertainment, wwf, world wrestling federation, world wrestling, wrestling match, professional wrestling

No comments :

Popular Posts

 
UA-39780391-1