Saturday, July 14, 2007

WWE Diva Cherry / Kara Drew

WWE Diva Cherry / Kara Drew
Wrestler: Cherry
Real Name: Kara Elizabeth Drew
Birthday: July 15, 1975
Hometown: Morristown, New Jersey
Height & Weight: 5'6" - 134 lbs
Trained by: ECPW
Pro Wrestling Debut: January 1999
Previous Gimmicks: Miss Kara (Indy),Kara Slice (Indy),Cherry Pie (OVW/WWE),Cherry (WWE)
Finishing Move: The Stunner
Notable Feuds: Cody Runnels,Shawn Spears

Kara Elizabeth Drew is an American professional wrestler and valet currently signed to World Wrestling Entertainment performing on its SmackDown! brand as Cherry.

Drew started in the wrestling business in January 1999 as a manager in IWF. She also began training to become a wrestler around that time with Gino Caruso at ECPW and worked as a manager and an occasional wrestler in various federations on the east coast. By 2003 she was working primarily as a wrestler. She bounced around the independent circuit until September 2005 when she was accepted into Ohio Valley Wrestling (OVW) the "farm territory" of World Wrestling Entertainment (WWE) to further her training. Two months later she was signed to a WWE developmental deal.

At the January 17, 2006 OVW TV tapings Drew made her OVW debut as Cherry, valet of The Throwbacks (Deuce and Domino). She became part of their 1950s gimmick, wearing poodle skirts and roller skates and chewing gum at all times. Cherry made her WWE debut on the January 19, 2007 edition of Smackdown! managing Deuce & Domino. On the April 20, 2007 edition of SmackDown!, Cherry was in the corner of Deuce & Domino when they captured the WWE Tag Team Titles.

WWE Diva Cherry / Kara Drew


technorati tags: sexy, wwe, sports, smackdown, raw, pro-wrestling, tna, ecw,raw, wrestling, pro wrestling, pro wrestling blog, wwe divas, pro-wrestling, news

No comments :

Popular Posts

 
UA-39780391-1