Wednesday, February 28, 2007

Jazz - WWE/ECW

Jazz - WWE/ECW

Wrestler Name(s): Jazz, Jazzmine
Real Name: Carlene Moore Begnaud
Height: 5 ft 4 in
Weight: 140 lb
Born: August 27th, 1973, New Orleans, Louisiana
Resides Lafayette, Louisiana
Trained by:  Rod Price, Sylvester Ritter
Pro Wrestling Debut: 1998

Carlene Moore Begnaud, is better known as Jazz.
She was born August 27th, 1973 in New Orleans, Louisiana and is a pro wrestler who has previously worked for the original ECW and WWE's RAW and ECW brands.

Carlene was attending college on a basketball scholarship when she dropped out to get a job and earn money.She was approached about training to become a wrestler and went to a wrestling school in Louisiana run by Rod Price and had her first wrestling match against Jacqueline. Moore was just six-months into her training with Rod Price when she got a job with Extreme Championship Wrestling (ECW).

Having worked a number of house shows as try-outs during 2001, in September of that year Moore, now wrestling as Jazz, signed a two-year contract with the World Wrestling Federation. She made her formal debut in the company at the Survivor Series pay per view in a Six-Pack Challenge Match for the WWF Women's Wrestling Championship which had been vacated by Chyna after her departure from the company. Ultimately, Trish Stratus came away with the victory and the championship that night but, several week later Jazz brutally attacked Stratus and Mighty Molly during a title defense. This led to a vicious feud between Stratus and Jazz which led to Jazz defeating Stratus on a February 2002 edition of RAW to win her first Women's Wrestling Championship.

The feud went on for several months with Jazz making successful title defenses against Stratus, Lita and Ivory. However due to injury, Jazz dropped the title back to Stratus in a Hardcore-Rules match on a May 2002 edition of RAW, which also involved Bubba Ray Dudley and Steven Richards.

In early 2003, Jazz returned to the ring and involved herself in the feud between Trish and Victoria. During this time, she took on Teddy Long as a manager, which led to another WWE Women's Championship reign after defeating Trish at WWE Backlash. She kept the title for several months but once more was forced to drop the title due to injury, losing it in a battle royal to Gail Kim in June 2003.

She returned from injury in early 2004 but for the most part, she mostly wrestled on Sunday Night HEAT and did not take part in any major feuds. Later that year, she became manager and valet for her real-life husband Rodney Mack before being released by the WWE on November 4, 2004.

On January 16, 2005 she started working on the independent wrestling circuit, and appeared at the unofficial ECW reunion show, Hardcore Homecoming. In 2005, Jazz and Rodney Mack opened Dirtysouth Championship Wrestling, an independent promotion based in Louisiana where Jazz won the new DCW Louisiana State Title on June 3, 2006.

Jazz also went on to perform in Women's Extreme Wrestling, where she won the company's World Heavyweight Championship in May 2005 in a Fatal Four M'enage Quatro Match against Angel Orsini, Mercedes Martinez, and Simply Luscious when the previous champion, Tai "Killer Weed", was forced to relinquish the title due to an injury. While she was still the WEW champion, on June 24, 2005, Jazz would defeat April Hunter to win NWA Cyberspace's Women's championship.

Jazz - WWE/ECW

On May 4, 2006, it was confirmed on WWE's official website that Jazz would be a part of the new ECW brand. Jazz would make her first appearance as part of the new ECW during the WWE vs. ECW Head to Head show on June 7, 2006 where she would face the WWE Women's Champion Mickie James in a losing effort. However, Jazz would not continue an on-screen role in the brand and only made a few appearances at ECW house shows before returning to Dirtysouth Championship Wrestling in September. Though in DCW, she stayed under contract with WWE until January 18, 2007 when she, along with her husband and several other wrestlers were released by WWE.

No comments :

Popular Posts

 
UA-39780391-1