Sunday, February 3, 2008

Rebecca Knox - Female Wrestling

Well here it is.....
The 300th post.

Rebecca Knox

Wrestler: Rebecca Knox
Real Name: Rebecca Quin
Born: January 30th, 1987
Hometown: Originally from Dublin, Ireland, Briefly Lived in Canada, Returned to Dublin, Ireland
Marital Status: Not Married
Height : 5'6"
Weight: 135 lbs
Trained by: Fergal Devitt, Gonzo De Mondo, NWA UK
Pro Wrestling Debut: November 11th, 2002
Previous Gimmicks: K-NOX
Finishing Wrestling Move: Falcon Arrow, Double Springboard Leg Drop
Favorite Wrestling Moves: T-bone Suplex, Spring Board Leg Drop, Hurrancarana, Arm Bars, Leg Locks, Wrist Locks
Notable Feuds: Jezebel (NWA UK), Miss Chevius (ECCW), Gonzo de Mondo, Robbie Morissy, Lexie Fyfe , Daizee Haze

Rebecca Quin is an Irish professional wrestler better known by her ring name, Rebecca Knox, or K-nox.
She made her professional debut on November 11, 2002. Knox would begin working in promotions all over Europe by 2005 including France's all-female promotion Queens of Chaos.

On June 24, 2005, Rebecca defeated Miss Chevius to become the first ever ECCW NWA Supergirls Champion. She would hold the title for over nine months including successful title defenses against LuFisto and Cheerleader Melissa. Rebecca would eventually lose the title on April 21, 2006 to Lisa Moretti.

In November of 2005, Rebecca completed a two-week tour of Japan wrestling for IWGP. She was undefeated over the course of the tour winning all seven matches in which she was involved. During this tour, on November 9, 2005, Rebecca won an 18-person (9 women, 9 men) battle royal.

Rebecca would go on to work for several independent wrestling promotions including SHIMMER Women Athletes, Ring Divas' Battle Angels, ECCW, AWA UK and Catch Wrestling Association.

On June 4, 2006, Rebecca defeated Sweet Saraya to become the Fighting Spirit Federation Women's Champion or better known as The Queen of Chaos.

On September 23, 2006, She lost the Queen of Chaos title to Sweet Saraya in the UK.

On October 11, 2006, it was posted on Rebecca's website that she had suffered a potentially career threatening head injury during a match in Germany that took place on September 26, 2006. Given the symptoms Knox was suffering in the days following the match, it was believed by doctors that damage extended to the 8th Cranial Nerve and a brain scan would need to be conducted to determine the severity of damage. The rest of her wrestling dates were canceled for the 2006 year and no official updates have been given regarding her condition as of January 2008.
http://www.myspace.com/rebeccaknox

Rebecca Knox - female wrestling

No comments :

Popular Posts

 
UA-39780391-1