Sunday, January 13, 2008

Beth Phoenix - WWE Diva

Wrestler Name: Beth Phoenix
Real Name: Elizabeth Kocianski
Birthday: November 24, 1980
Hometown: Elmira, New York
Marital Status: Married to Joey Carolan
Height and Weight: 5'7" - 150 lbs
Trained by: Ron Hutchison
Pro Wrestling Debut: May 2001
Previous Gimmicks: Fabulous Firebird, Phoenix
Finishing Move: Down in Flames (Modified Michinoku Driver), Delayed Cradle Suplex, The Chokebomb
Favorite Moves: Gorilla Press Slam, Texas Cloverleaf,Missile Dropkick,Chickenwing Lift Throw,Slingshot Suplex
Notable Feuds: Psycho (WXW),Luscious Lilly,Angel Williams,Alexis Laree ( Mickie James ) ,Shelly Martinez,Trinity,Katie "The Kat" Lea,Candice Michelle


Elizabeth Carolan née Kocanski (born November 24th, 1980) better known by her ring name Beth Phoenix, is an American professional wrestler currently signed to World Wrestling Entertainment wrestling on Raw where she is the current reigning WWE Women's Champion.

Beth began wrestling on the Elmira, New York Notre Dame High School scholastic wrestling team. She was the first female varsity wrestler in her high school's history. She became the North-East freestyle women's champion (72 kg weight class) in 1999. She also became the women's champion (72 kg weight class) at the New York State Fair Tournament in 1999 and was named the most outstanding wrestler that same year in the Brockport Freestyle Tournament. At the time she was also a member of USA Wrestling (a freestyle wrestling club). Her life goal was, according to her, to become a professional wrestler and she believed that having a solid amateur background would help her reach it. After graduating from high school in 1999, she enrolled in both a professional wrestling school and Canisius College in Buffalo, New York. Her first choice for wrestling school was Stu Hart's Dungeon, but because of the location she decided on a more local school. At the school, she was trained by the "All Knighters"--Joey Knight and Robin Knightwing, who themselves had trained in the Hart Dungeon. She made the rounds competing with various independent companies including a match against Lexis Wine for the now defunct MadMar Entertainment in which her back was cut open when a steel chair accidentally cut her.






technorati tags: wwe pro wrestling, pro wrestling, women pro wrestling, ladies pro wrestling, wwe wrestling, wwe, wwe raw, wwe rumors, wwf, lady wrestlers

No comments :

Popular Posts

 
UA-39780391-1