Tuesday, June 12, 2007

Ivory - WWE Diva, Part 1



And now for one of my favorite wrestlers.
Mainly because I actually met her back in her GLOW days......

Wrestler: Ivory
Real Name: Lisa Moretti
Birthday: November 26, 1961
Hometown: Born in Torrance, California
Billed from Seattle, Washington
Lives in Friday Harbor, Washington
Height & Weight: 5'5" - 135 lbs
Trained by: Mondo Guererro
Wrestling Debut: 1986
Previous Gimmicks: Tina Ferrari (GLOW),Nina (PWOW),Tina Moretti (PWOW),Ivory (WWF)
Finishing Move: Poison Ivory (Facebuster)
Favorite Moves: Big Swing,Small Package,Samoan Driver
Notable Feuds: Colonel Ninotchka,Debra,Marlena,Sable,Jacqueline,Tori,Fabulous Moolah,Miss Kitty,B.B.,Dean Malenko,Lita,Chyna,Molly Holly

Ivory-WWE-WWE Diva

Lisa Mary Moretti (born November 26, 1961 in Torrance, California) is an American professional wrestler. She is perhaps best known for her appearances with the World Wrestling Federation and World Wrestling Entertainment between 1999 and 2005 under the ring name Ivory.

In 1986, Moretti attended an audition held by the newly formed Las Vegas, Nevada-based Gorgeous Ladies of Wrestling professional wrestling promotion. She was successful in her audition, and went on to train under Mando Guerrero. and debuted in GLOW in 1986 as Tina Ferrari. Moretti teamed with Ashley Cartier as "T and A", with the duo winning the GLOW Tag Team Championship, and defeated Colonel Ninotchka to win the vacant GLOW Championship, represented by a crown. She held the crown for 17 episodes of GLOW: Gorgeous Ladies of Wrestling before losing to Ninotchka. Like many of the GLOW wrestlers, she wore a thong type outift which led to oftern provocative poses in the ring.

After the founder of GLOW, David McLane, left the promotion in the late 1980s, Moretti left GLOW and joined McLane's newly formed Powerful Women of Wrestling promotion. Moretti wrestled in PWOW under the ring names Nina and Tina Moretti, winning the POWW Championship on two occasions. She remained with the promotion until it went bankrupt, at which point she largely left the wrestling industry.

In 1999, Moretti returned to wrestling, signing a contract with the World Wrestling Federation. Her first appearance in WWF was as one of The Godfather's anonymous "Hos".

On the February 13, 1999 episode of RAW, Moretti was introduced as Ivory, the love interest of Mark Henry, who had repeatedly been spurned by Chyna. Moretti managed the tag team of Mark Henry and D'Lo Brown, assisting them in their feud with Jeff Jarrett and Owen Hart. Her interference in matches led to several confrontations between Moretti and Debra, Jarrett's Manager. Moretti made her televised WWF in-ring debut on the February 15 episode of RAW, teaming with Brown to face Jarrett and Debra in an intergender tag team match that ended in a no-contest. Moretti faced Debra in a single match on the March 1 episode of RAW, defeating Debra by disqualification after she was attacked by the Pretty Mean Sisters (P.M.S.). She went on to feud with P.M.S. throughout March. At WrestleMania XV on March 28, Moretti accompanied D-Lo Brown and Test to the ring for their World Tag Team Championship title match against Jarrett and Hart. Jarrett and Hart retained their titles following interference from P.M.S. and Debra.



technorati tags: sexy, wwe, sports, smackdown, raw, pro-wrestling, ecw,raw, wrestling, pro wrestling, pro wrestling blog, wwe divas, pro-wrestling, news

No comments :

Popular Posts

 
UA-39780391-1